|
|
-
$10K-To-Win At East Bay Nest Up For NeSmith Chevrolet DLMS
The $10,000-to-win 100-lap 7th Annual GM Performance Parts World Championship Race at East Bay Raceway Park in Tampa, FL is next up for the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Tour on December 1-3. There will be a practice session on Thursday night, December 1, Qualifying and Heat Races on Friday night, December 2, and B-Main Races and the 100-lap 2011 season finale on Saturday night, December 3. For more information visit www.nesmithracing.com or www.eastbayracewaypark.com.
-
I will be there in spirit, I am US Navy and currently on deployment. I race crate late models and wish I was able to attend. Hope everybody enjoys the show and take some good pics, I would love to see them.
V/r,
Ace Sutton
Team ASR
-
right now weather looks good! low 70s high high 40s low for friday and mid 70s high and high 40s low for sat! how many crates can we expect to see? early pre entry list?
-
Anyone seen a drivers list??? I seen on an dirtondirt videocast that Steve Francis would be there in someone elses car.
-
I heard 51 cars practiced today.
I know the NLMS champion Mark Whitener was there............
-
heard that the professor ivedent lloyd was in the house
-
54 cars qualified, Ivedent Lloyd, 3rd, Mark Whitener 4th,
Superman Johnathon Davenport on the pole
Last edited by mf0521; 12-02-2011 at 08:57 PM.
-
Leaving Jax first thing in the morning for Tampa to cheer on the Professor and Magicman.
The Kerrminator
Visit my Facebook Site: GARAGE WOODSHOP and see my Dirt Car Clocks.
-
Originally Posted by kerrminator
Leaving Jax first thing in the morning for Tampa to cheer on the Professor and Magicman.
That 58 looks sweet in blue !
-
Who starts 2nd????? anybody with a full run down??
-
Anyone have a list of those 54 cars?
-
GROUP QUALIFYING:
GROUP 1:
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS LAP 1 LAP 2 TIME
1 10 Rodney Wing Meridian, MS Rocket 16.383 16.214 16.214
2 12n Jack Nosbisch Jr. Riverview, FL Rocket 16.781 16.231 16.231
3 1 Johnny Stokes Columbus, MS GRT 16.402 16.304 16.304
4 14 Mavrick Varnadore Dover, FL Rayburn 17.161 16.461 16.461
5 8ball Randy Korte Highland, IL Rocket 16.531 16.507 16.507
6 10 Matthew Turner Dawsonville, GA DWB 16.646 16.617 16.617
7 69 Tony Lawson - R Laurel, MS Scorpion 17.058 16.693 16.693
8 95jr Steve Mathis Jr. Plant City, FL Rayburn 16.877 16.731 16.731
9 17c Steve Cooke Mt. Airy, NC Barry Wright 16.882 16.802 16.802
GROUP 2:
1 37 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Barry Wright 15.758 15.848 15.758
2 58 Mark Whitener Middleburg, FL Barry Wright 16.489 15.967 15.967
3 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY CVR 16.134 15.972 15.972
4 21b Chip Brindle Chatsworth, GA Rocket 17.522 16.194 16.194
5 111 Steven Roberts Jesup, GA Victory Circle 16.784 16.221 16.221
6 B7 Danny Breuer Troutman, NC Barry Wright 16.333 16.223 16.223
7 56 David Earl Gentry Murfreesboro, TN Warrior 16.388 16.273 16.273
8 41 Travis Varnadore Dover, FL Rayburn 16.859 16.412 16.412
9 114 Chris Cantrell Chester, SC Rocket 16.768 16.494 16.494
GROUP 3:
1 95 Devin Dixon Apollo Beach, FL Barry Wright 15.844 15.886 15.844
2 33x Ivedent Lloyd Ocala, FL Rocket 15.966 17.327 15.966
3 02 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Rocket 16.229 16.234 16.229
4 11 Doug Horton Bruceton Mills, WV Warrior 16.507 16.255 16.255
5 17s Jeff Smith Chatsworth, GA Warrior 16.361 16.511 16.361
6 21p Josh Pea(not a nice word)(not a nice word)(not a nice word)(not a nice word) - R Dover, FL Warrior 16.610 16.440 16.440
7 51 Mack McCarter Sevierville, TN CVR 16.573 16.624 16.573
8 47 Shannon Lee Lumberton, MS GRT 17.084 17.032 17.032
9 25 Matt Long Concord, NC Rocket 17.237 17.332 17.237
GROUP 4:
1 21 Royce Bray Hull, GA Warrior 16.313 16.301 16.301
2 105 Dave Schmauss Dover, FL Warrior 17.583 16.389 16.389
3 2* Shane Hitt Buckhannon, WV Warrior 16.920 16.525 16.525
4 18 Chase Edge - R Lafayette, AL Mastersbilt 16.903 16.579 16.579
5 11r Stacey Roberts Sylvester, GA Rocket 16.862 16.588 16.588
6 18g Brent Glastetter Mooresville, NC Barry Wright 16.971 16.725 16.725
7 33 Jeff Mathews Tampa, FL Rocket 16.95 16.846 16.846
8 46m Kyle Musselman Lutz, FL Warrior 17.255 17.936 17.255
9 5 Hayden Campbell Monteverde, FL Brown 17.348 17.386 17.348
GROUP 5:
1 27 Dennis Franklin Gaffney, SC Barry Wright 16.241 16.073 16.073
2 116 Randy Weaver Crossville, TN GRT 16.241 16.260 16.241
3 8b Steve Banal Troutman, NC Mastersbilt 16.633 16.477 16.477
4 32 Phillip Cobb Apollo Beach, FL Barry Wright 16.499 16.536 16.499
5 12 Ryan Montgomery Fairmont, WV Warrior 16.528 16.672 16.528
6 71 Pierce McCarter Sevierville, TN CVR 16.758 16.783 16.758
7 2s Sammy Stile Charleeroi, PA Rocket 16.932 16.841 16.841
8 72 Frank Wilson - R Harold, FL Trak-Star 18.534 17.316 17.316
9 7 Nolan Dalton Morganton, WV Rocket 19.607 18.053 18.053
GROUP 6:
1 76 Brandon Overton Appling, GA Rocket 16.509 16.594 16.509
2 8x Brent Kehrer Albers, IL Rocket 16.578 16.925 16.578
3 07 Doug Watson Plant City, FL Rocket 16.664 17.003 16.664
4 99w Shan Smith Dade City, FL TNT 16.860 16.668 16.668
5 4U2 Albert Cosnahan Stillmore, GA GRT 17.058 16.886 16.886
6 *18 Kevin Wilson Stoneville, NC Wilson 51.961 17.138 17.138
7 10x Ronnie Johnson Chattanooga, TN DWB 18.393 17.376 17.376
8 4q Forrest Trent Talbot, TN Barry Wright 18.163 18.582 18.163
-
HEAT RACES (15 Laps Top 3 Transfer To Main Event):
1ST HEAT: 1. Whitener; 2. Davenport; 3. Francis; 4. Brindle; 5. Breuer; 6. Ste. Roberts; 7. Gentry; 8. T. Varnadore; 9. Cantrell.
2ND HEAT: 1. Dixon; 2. Lloyd; 3. Horton; 4. McCreadie; 5. J. Smith; 6. Pea(not a nice word)(not a nice word)(not a nice word)(not a nice word) (R); 7. Long; 8. Lee; 9. M. McCarter.
3RD HEAT: 1. Franklin; 2. Weaver; 3. Cobb; 4. Banal; 5. F. Wilson (R); 6. P. McCarter; 7. Stile; 8. Montgomery; 9. Dalton.
4TH HEAT: 1. Wing; 2. Nosbisch; 3. Korte; 4. Stokes; 5. M. Varnadore; 6. Turner; 7. Mathis; 8. Cooke; 9. Lawson (R).
5TH HEAT: 1. Bray; 2. Mathews; 3. Schmauss; 4. Edge (R); 5. Sta. Roberts; 6. Glastetter; 7. Campbell; 8. Hitt; 9. Musselman.
6TH HEAT: 1. Overton; 2. S. Smith; 3. Watson; 4. Johnson; 5. Cosnahan; 6. Kehrer; 7. Trent; 8. K. Wilson.
ELITE 18 FEATURE RACE LINE UP:
ROW 1:
58 Mark Whitener 95 Devin Dixon
ROW 2:
27 Dennis Franklin 10w Rodney Wing
ROW 3:
21 Royce Bray 76 Brandon Overton
ROW 4:
37 Jonathan Davenport 33x Ivedent Lloyd
ROW 5:
116 Randy Weaver 12 Jack Nosbisch Jr.
ROW 6:
33 Jeff Mathews 99w Shan Smith
ROW 7:
15 Steve Francis 11 Doug Horton
ROW 8:
32 Phillip Cobb 8ball Randy Korte
ROW 9:
105 Dave Schmauss 07 Doug Watson
B-MAIN LINE-UPS (20 Laps Top 2 Transfer To Main Event):
1ST B-MAIN:
21b Chip Brindle 8b Mark Banal
18 Chase Edge (R) B7 Dan Breuer
72 Frank Wilson (R) 11r Stacey Roberts
111 Steven Roberts 71 Pierce McCarter
18g Brent Glastetter 56 David Earl Gentry
2s Sammy Stile 5 Hayden Campbell
41 Travis Varnadore 12 Ryan Montgomery
2h Shane Hitt 114 Chris Cantrell
7 Nolan Dalton 46m Kyle Musselman
2ND B-MAIN:
02 Tim McCreadie 1 Johnny Stokes
10x Ronnie Johnson 17s Jeff Smith
14 Maverick Varnadore 4U2 Albert Cosnahan
21p Josh Pea(not a nice word)(not a nice word)(not a nice word)(not a nice word) (R) 10 Matthew Turner
8g Brent Kehrer 25 Matt Long
95jr. Steve Mathis Jr. 4q Forrest Trent
47 Shannon Lee 17c Steve Cooke
18* Kevin Wilson 51 Mack McCarter
69 Tony Lawson (R)
-
Ill be pulling for Whitener ,Lloyd and Mathews !
-
-
east bay
race race race
-
Originally Posted by Bear6198
Superman wins again!!
WOW, imagine that. Anyone have a full rundown?
-
Top 5: Davenport, Dennis Franklin, Devin Dixon, Mark Whitener, and Brandon Overton
As seen on twitter.
-
east bay
race race race
-
Originally Posted by mf0521
Ill be pulling for Whitener ,Lloyd and Mathews !
Well Whitener got 4th, Mathews 13th and Lloyd 16th due to wrecks,
not bad against that group of competition.
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:45 PM.
|
|
Bookmarks