OFFICIAL RESULTS OF ROUND 22 AT BUBBA RACEWAY PARK IN OCALA, FL ON 12/1/12:

POS STRT CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN LAPS $ WON
1. 3 21 Ivedent Lloyd Jr. Ocala, FL 100 $10,000
2. 21 17ss Shan Smith Dade City, FL 100 $5,000
3. 4 11 Doug Horton Bruceton Mills, WV 100 $3,000
4. 9 5n Keith Nosbisch Valrico, FL 100 $2,000
5. 7 27c Dennis Franklin Gaffney, SC 100 $1,750
6. 8 71 Mack McCarter Sevierville, TN 100 $1,500
7. 13 56 David Earl Gentry Murfreesboro, TN 99 $1,300
8. 25 18 Chase Edge Lafayette, AL 99 $1,200
9. 17 87 Walker Arthur Forest, VA 99 $1,100
10. 28 47 Shannon Lee Lumberton, MS 99 $1,000
11. 11 B17 Justin McRee Cottondale, AL 97 $800
12. 23 10 Matthew Turner Dawsonville, GA 97 $700
13. 26 1 Johnny Stokes Columbus, MS 97 $600
14. 24 27 Larry Harrod Plains, GA 97 $500
15. 22 19 Josh Adkins Talladega, AL 95 $450
16. 27 121 Michael Blount Sumrall, MS 95 $440
17. 6 7 Jason Fitzgerald Middleburg, FL 71 $430
18. 10 7b Don O誰eal Martinsville, IN 68 $420
19. 2 40 Kyle Bronson Tampa, FL 54 $400
20. 14 114 Chris Cantrell (R) Chester, SC 50 $400
21. 15 10w Chris Wilson Crossville, TN 49 $400
22. 12 12 Ryan Montgomery Fairmont, WV 48 $400
23. 18 2 Joey Coulter Charlotte, NC 42 $400
24. 19 5 Ronnie Johnson Chattanooga, TN 37 $400
25. 5 24 Greg Martin Oliver Springs, TN 22 $400
26. 14 11s David Smith Inman, SC 20 $400
27. 20 33 Jeff Mathews Valrico, FL 14 $400
28, 1 58 Mark Whitener Middleburg, FL 100 $0 - DQ

ENTRIES: 45
FAST QUALIFIER: Whitener, 15.477 Seconds
PROVISIONALS: Turner, Harrod, Edge, Stokes, Blount
LEAD CHANGES: 8 Between 2 Drivers
LAP LEADERS: Whitener, 1-25; O誰eal, 26-31; Whitener, 32-33; O誰eal, 34-44; Whitener, 45; O誰eal, 46-50; Whitener, 51-65; O誰eal, 66-68; Whitener, 69-100
LAPS LED: Whitener, 75; O誰eal, 25
VP RACING FUELS ROOKIE OF THE RACE: Cantrell
HEDMAN HUSLER OF THE RACE AWARD: Shan Smith (started 21st and finished 2nd)
DOMINATOR RACE PRODUCTS HARD LUCK AWARD: Gentry
INTEGRA RACING SHOCKS JUST MISSED IT AWARD: Austin Kirkpatrick
RACE CAR ENGINEERING 5TH-PLACE AWARD: Franklin
KRC 6TH-PLACE AWARD: McCarter
QA 1 RACE PRODUCTS 7TH-PLACE AWARD: Gentry
RACE CAR ENGINEERING 8TH-PLACE AWARD Edge
MODERN IMAGES 9TH-PLACE AWARD: Arthur
KRC 10TH-PLACE AWARD: Lee
MIKE担 CUSTOM TANKS 11TH-PLACE AWARD: McRee
SHORTY担 SHOCK SERVICE 12TH-PLACE AWARD: Turner
SCHOENFELD HEADERS 13TH-PLACE AWARD: Stokes
J.T. RACING EQUIPMENT 14TH-PLACE AWARD: Harrod
KINSER AIR FILTERS 15TH-PLACE AWARD: Adkins
CAUTIONS: 12
MARGIN OF VICTORY: 3.558 Seconds
TIME OF THE RACE: 1 Hour, 46 Minutes, and 25.094 Seconds

GROUP QUALIFYING:
1ST GROUP:
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS LAP 1 LAP 2 TIME
1 10 Matthew Turner Dawsonville, GA DWB 15.938 15.746 15.746
2 J4 John Garvin Jr. Sarver, PA Rocket 16.409 15.787 15.787
3 11 Doug Horton Bruceton Mills, WV Warrior 16.226 15.823 15.823
4 71 Mack McCarter Sevierville, TN CVR 15.856 15.874 15.856
5 12 Ryan Montgomery Fairmont, WV Warrior 15.975 15.880 15.880
6 18 Chase Edge Lafayette, AL Mastersbilt 16.203 15.962 15.962
7 111 Steven Roberts Jesup, GA Barry Wright 16.390 16.039 16.039
8 11s David Smith Inman, SC TNT 16.366 16.191 16.191
9 2 Joey Coulter Charlotte, NC Rocket 16.424 16.409 16.409
10 19 Josh Adkins Talladega, AL Barry Wright 16.499 17.046 16.499
11 4g Bob Gardner Germantown Hills, IL Rayburn 16.858 16.611 16.611
12 17k Cody Kierre - R Beebe, AR GRT 17.032 17.356 17.032

2ND GROUP:
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS LAP 1 LAP 2 TIME
1 58 Mark Whitener Middleburg, FL Barry Wright 15.712 15.477 15.477
2 5n Keith Nosbisch Valrico, FL Warrior 15.744 15.734 15.734
3 11k Austin Kirkpatrick Ocala, FL Barry Wright 16.396 16.052 16.052
4 24 Greg Martin Oliver Springs, TN Bloomquist 16.528 16.140 16.140
5 5 Ronnie Johnson Chattanooga, TN Mastersbilt 16.288 16.146 16.146
6 33 Carter Stokes New Smyrna, FL Rocket 16.346 17.091 16.346
7 17ss Shan Smith Dade City, FL GRT 16.358 16.589 16.358
8 56 David Earl Gentry Murfreesboro, TN Warrior 16.543 16.728 16.543
9 25 Dalton Myers Riverview, FL Barry Wright 16.551 16.877 16.551
10 10w Rodney Wing Meridian, MS Rocket 16.584 17.038 16.584
11 11r Stacey Roberts Sylvester, GA Rocket 17.010 16.716 16.716

3RD GROUP:
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS LAP 1 LAP 2 TIME
1 21 Ivedent Lloyd Jr. Ocala, FL Snow Bros. 15.814 15.721 15.721
2 B17 Justin McRee Cottondale, AL HRRC 15.842 15.981 15.842
3 27c Dennis Franklin Gaffney, SC Barry Wright 16.436 16.005 16.005
4 23 Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC Longhorn 16.034 16.176 16.034
5 10cw Chris Wilson Crossville, TN GRT 16.304 16.382 16.304
6 27 Larry Harrod Plains, GA Scorpion 16.801 16.588 16.588
7 87 Walker Arthur Forest, VA Rocket 17.005 16.739 16.739
8 38c John Gardner Jr. Creve Coeur, IL Rayburn 16.953 16.976 16.953
9 5d Rodgerick Dykes Smith Station, AL Warrior 17.201 16.995 16.995
10 47 Shannon Lee Lumberton, MS GRT 17.076 17.148 17.076
11 8a Todd Morrow East Ridge, TN GRT 17.265 17.511 17.265

4TH GROUP:
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS LAP 1 LAP 2 TIME
1 40b Kyle Bronson Tampa, FL Warrior 15.744 15.597 15.597
2 7f Jason Fitzgerald Middleburg, FL GRT 16.177 16.803 16.177
3 7 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN Mastersbilt 16.187 16.360 16.187
4 54 Brandon Overton Appling, GA Mastersbilt 16.243 16.881 16.243
5 33 Jeff Mathews Valrico, FL Rocket 16.408 16.579 16.408
6 69 Tony Lawson Laurel, MS Scorpion 16.866 16.523 16.523
7 110 Brent Barrett Cleveland, MS GRT 16.600 16.705 16.600
8 114 Chris Cantrell - R Chester, SC Rocket 16.640 16.657 16.640
9 121 Michael Blount Sumrall, MS GRT 17.001 16.718 16.718
10 10c Ronnie Cooper McKenzie, TN GRT 17.252 16.781 16.781
11 1 Johnny Stokes Columbus, MS GRT 16.826 17.013 16.826

HEAT RACES (15 Laps Top 4 Transfer To Main Event):

1ST HEAT: 1. Whitener; 2. Martin; 3. Nosbisch; 4. Gentry; 5. Johnson; 6. Kirkpatrick; 7. Sta. Roberts; 8. C. Stokes; 9. Myers; 10. S. Smith; 11. Wing.

2ND HEAT: 1. Bronson; 2. Fitzgerald; 3. O誰eal; 4. Cantrell (R); 5. Blount; 6. Mathews; 7. Cooper; 8. Barrett; 9. Lawson; 10. J. Stokes; 11. Overton.

3RD HEAT: 1. Lloyd; 2. Franklin; 3. McRee; 4. Wilson; 5. Arthur; 6. Dykes; 7. Harrod; 8. Lee; 9. Ferguson; 10. Morrow; 11. J. Gardner.

4TH HEAT: 1. Horton; 2. McCarter; 3. Montgomery; 4. D. Smith; 5. Coulter; 6. Turner; 7. B. Gardner; 8. Adkins; 9. Ste. Roberts; 10. Edge; 11. 17k Kierre (R); 12. Garvin.

B-MAINS (20 Laps Top 3 Transfer To Main Event):

1ST B-MAIN: 1. Arthur; 2. Johnson; 3. S. Smith; 4. Kirkpatrick; 5. Sta. Roberts; 6. Harrod; 7. Ferguson; 8. Lee; 9. Myers; 10. Morrow; 11. C. Stokes; 12. J. Gardner; 13. Dykes; 14. Wing DNS.

2ND B-MAIN: 1. Coulter; 2. Mathews; 3. Adkins; 4. Blount; 5. B. Gardner; 6. Edge; 7. Turner; 8. J. Stokes; 9. Cooper; 10. Barrett; 11. Kierre (R); 12. Lawson; 13. Ste. Roberts; 14. Garvin DQ; 15. Overton DNS.

BUBBA ARMY LAST CHANCE RACE (10 Laps Winner Transfers To Main Event): 1. Lee; 2. B. Gardner; 3. Kirkpatrick; 4. Barrett; 5. Sta. Roberts; 6. Lawson; 7. Myers; 8. J. Gardner; 9. Cooper; 10. Dykes.

FINAL 2012 NeSMITH CHEVROLET DIRT LATE MODEL SERIES POINT STANDINGS:

1. 10 Matthew Turner 1,862
2. 56 David Earl Gentry 1,852
3. 27 Larry Harrod 1,786
4. 18 Chase Edge 1,664
5. 1 Johnny Stokes 1,538
6. 114 Chris Cantrell (R) 1,498
7. 121 Michael Blount 1,366
8. 17k Cody Kierre (R) 920
9. 2x Anthony White 824
10. 22 William Thomas 794
11. 10c Ronnie Cooper 784
12. 117 Jake Teague (R) 720
13. 19 Marcus Minga 618
14. 99 Justin Summers (R) 594
15. B17 Justin McRee 590
16. 72 Frank Wilson 584
17. 1s Jeremy Shaw 562
18. 27c Dennis Franklin 556
19. 38 Chase Washington 514
20. 110 Brent Barrett - 494

R Denotes VP Racing Fuels Rookie of the Year Candidate


NeSmith Chevrolet, Buick, GMC of Claxton, GA is the Title Sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series. NeSmith Chevrolet, Buick, GMC is the nation痴 number one GM Powertrain Dealer four years running, with free delivery anywhere in the Southeast. Chevrolet Performance Parts is an Official Sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series. Hoosier Racing Tire is the Official Tire Sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series. VP Racing Fuel is the Official Racing Fuel of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series. Hedman Hedders is the Official Hedder of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series and the Hedman Husler Award sponsor. Bilstein Shocks is the Official Spec Shock of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series. RockAuto.com is an Official Sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series. NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Contingency Sponsors for 2012 are Dominator Race Products, Race Car Engineering, KRC, QA 1 Precision Products, Modern Images, Mike Custom Tanks, Shorty痴 Shock Service, Schoenfeld Headers, Integra Racing Shocks, J.T. Kerr Racing Equipment, Kinser Air Filters, Trak-Star Race Cars, Warrior Race Cars, Rocket Chassis, GRT Race Cars, TNT Race Cars, and Stinger Race Cars.