Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    967

    Default 7/2/2022 - Lawrenceburg Speedway - KOI Auto Parts UMP Modifieds - Merrill Downey Mem.

    KOI AUTO PARTS UMP MODIFIEDS – “11th Annual Merrill Downey Memorial”
    July 2, 2022 – Lawrenceburg, Indiana – Lawrenceburg Speedway

    QUALIFYING GROUP A – 1. 51 Brandon Green-15.654; 2. 4 Victor Lee-15.741; 3. 07 Jason Jameson-15.903; 4. 3H Jason Hollon-16.170; 5. 711 David Spille-16.194; 6. 97M Matthew Morris-16.203; 7. K12 Scotty Kincaid-16.271; 8. 711B Jerry Bland, Jr.-16.365; 9. 28 JT Ayers-16.471; 10. 17 Nick Snell-16.620; 11. 03 Jay Greene-16.651; 12. 556 Joe Smith-16.860; 13. 55S Jim Szekacs-16.902; 14. 5B Zach Bolton-17.095; 15. 43 Mike Douglas-17.447; 16. 5 David Nicely-19.132, 17. 13B Eric Bradford-No Time; 18. T26 Travis Blust-No Time.

    QUALIFYING GROUP B – 1. 33 Dallas Miller-15.379; 2. 32 Brad Wieck-15.776; 3. 25 Tyler Nicely-15.797, 4. 10 Bryan Barber-15.844; 5. 23 Kyle Schornick-15.860; 6. 68 Adam Stricker-15.863; 7. 29J Jordan Wever-15.936; 8. 49X Billy Green-15.941; 9. 66 Cole Falloway-15.961; 10. 9H Matt Hamilton-16.101; 11. 22X Brian Gray-16.383; 12. 60 AJ Pace-16.477; 13. 2 Anthony Slusher-16.478; 14. 10B Nicholas Byrd-17.468; 15. 26 Nate Bley-18.262; 16. 02 Patrick Alcorn-No Time; 17. 15C Cordell Moore-No Time; 18. AK47 Alan Ketcham-No Time (time of 16.337 disallowed due to the wrong right rear tire).

    QUALIFYING GROUP C – 1. 2H Nick Hoffman-15.592; 2. 68X Jimmy Payne-15.975; 3. 7 Jacob Troutman-16.036 (fastest lap of 15.857 seconds disallowed due to missing the draw); 4. 8 Fireball Pinkerton-16.061; 5. 22H Josh Harris-16.123; 6. 11H Pete Holt-16.156; 7. 11 Jeremy Rayburn-16.243; 8. 35 Tim Cornett-16.300; 9. 15 Richard Gibson-16.394; 10. 25D Dennis Roberson-16.531; 11. B5 Ricky Bolton-16.709; 12. 57 Jeffery Jessup-16.818; 13. 52 Colin Green-16.980; 14. 49 Gage Clark-16.993; 15. 33Z Zach Powers-17.198; 16. 9T Tyler McGhee-17.756; 17. 7C Anthony Chaney-18.158; 18. 45B Bobby Burleson-18.220.

    HEAT 1 (10 laps – top 3 transfer, winner to dash) – 1. 07 Jason Jameson, 2. 51 Brandon Green, 3. 711 David Spille, 4. K12 Scotty Kincaid, 5. 28 JT Ayers, 6. 03 Jay Greene, 7. 55S Jim Szekacs, 8. 43 Mike Douglas, 9. 13B Eric Bradford.

    HEAT 2 (10 laps – top 3 transfer, winner to dash) – 1. 4 Victor Lee, 2. 97M Matthew Morris, 3. 3H Jason Hollon, 4. 17 Nick Snell, 5. 556 Joe Smith, 6. 711B Jerry Bland, Jr., 7. 5 David Nicely, 8. 5B Zack Bolton, DNS T26 Travis Blust.

    HEAT 3 (10 laps – top 3 transfer, winner to dash) – 1. 23 Kyle Schornick, 2. 25 Tyler Nicely, 3. 66 Cole Falloway, 4. 2 Anthony Slusher, 5. 26 Nate Bley, 6. 29J Jordan Wever, 7. 33 Dallas Miller, 8. 22X Brian Gray, DNS 15C Cordell Moore.

    HEAT 4 (10 laps – top 3 transfer, winner to dash) – 1. 68 Adam Stricker, 2. 32 Brad Wieck, 3. 9H Matt Hamilton, 4. 49X Billy Green, 5. 10 Bryan Barber, 6. 60 AJ Pace, 7. 10B Nicholas Byrd, 8. AK47 Alan Ketcham, 9. 02 Patrick Alcorn.

    HEAT 5 (10 laps – top 3 transfer, winner to dash) – 1. 2H Nick Hoffman, 2. 22H Josh Harris, 3. 52 Colin Green, 4. 15 Richard Gibson, 5. B5 Ricky Bolton, 6. 33Z Zach Powers, 7. 7C Anthony Chaney, 8. 11 Jeremy Rayburn, 9. 7 Jacob Troutman.

    HEAT 6 (10 laps – top 3 transfer, winner to dash) – 1. 11H Pete Holt, 2. 68X Jimmy Payne, 3. 8 Fireball Pinkerton, 4. 35 Tim Cornett, 5. 57 Jeffery Jessup, 6. 25D Dennis Roberson, 7. 49 Gage Clark, 8. 45B Bobby Burleson, 9. 9T Tyler McGhee.

    DASH (6 laps) – 1. 4 Victor Lee (2), 2. 68 Adam Stricker (4), 3. 2H Nick Hoffman (5), 4. 23 Kyle Schornick (3), 5. 07 Jason Jameson (1), 6. 11H Pete Holt (6).

    B MAIN 1 (9 laps – top 2 transfer) – 1. K12 Scotty Kincaid [-], 2. 17 Nick Snell [-], 3. 28 JT Ayers [$50], 4. 556 Joe Smith [$50], 5. 711B Jerry Bland, Jr. [$50], 6. 43 Mike Douglas [$50], 7. 13B Eric Bradford [$50], 8. 5B Zack Bolton [$50], 9. 5 David Nicely [$50], DNS 03 Jay Greene, DNS 55S Jim Szekacs, DNS T26 Travis Blust.

    B MAIN 2 (8 laps – top 2 transfer) – 1. 49X Billy Green [-], 2. 10 Bryan Barber [-], 3. 33 Dallas Miller [$50], 4. 60 AJ Pace [$50], 5. 2 Anthony Slusher [$50], 6. 02 Patrick Alcorn [$50], 7. 26 Nate Bley [$50], 8. 10B Nicholas Byrd [$50], DNS 29J Jordan Wever, DNS 22X Brian Gray, DNS AK47 Alan Ketcham, DNS 15C Cordell Moore.

    B MAIN 3 (11 laps – top 2 transfer) – 1. 57 Jeffery Jessup [-], 2. 25D Dennis Roberson [-], 3. 11 Jeremy Rayburn [$50], 4. 49 Gage Clark [$50], 5. 7C Anthony Chaney [$50], 6. 15 Richard Gibson [$50], 7. 35 Tim Cornett [$50], 8. B5 Ricky Bolton [$50], 9. 33Z Zach Powers [$50], 10. 7 Jacob Troutman [$50], 11. 9T Tyler McGhee [$50], DNS 45B Bobby Burleson.

    FEATURE (44 laps) – 1. 2H Nick Hoffman (3) [$5,444], 2. 68 Adam Stricker (2) [$3,044], 3. 25 Tyler Nicely (9) [$2,044], 4. 22H Josh Harris (11) [$1,500], 5. 9H Matt Hamilton (16) [$1,150], 6. 66 Cole Falloway (15) [$800], 7. 711 David Spille (13) [$650], 8. 68X Jimmy Payne (12) [$600], 9. 23 Kyle Schornick (4) [$575], 10. 25D Dennis Roberson (24) [$550], 11. 57 Jeffery Jessup (21) [$540], 12. 51 Brandon Green (7) [$530], 13. K12 Scotty Kincaid (19) [$520], 14. 3H Jason Hollon (14) [$510], 15. 07 Jason Jameson (5) [$500], 16. 97M Matthew Morris (8) [$490], 17. 32 Brad Wieck (10) [$480], 18. 11H Pete Holt (6) [$470], 19. 49X Billy Green (20) [$460], 20. 17 Nick Snell (22) [$450], 21. 52 Colin Green (17) [$444], 22. 4 Victor Lee (1) [$444], 23. 10 Bryan Barber (23) [$444], 24. 8 Fireball Pinkerton (18) [$444].

    Lap Leaders – 1-6 Victor Lee [$264], 7-44 Nick Hoffman [$1,672]

    Hard Charger “Slick Move of the Race” [$1,000] – Dennis Roberson (+14)

    Winning Margin – 1.063 seconds

    Fastest Lap of the Race – Lap 7 Nick Hoffman 16.815 seconds (80.712 mph)

    Robert’s Auto Body Best Appearing Car [$100] – Jason Hollon

    Southeastern Indiana McDonald’s Fast Time [$100] – Brandon Green, Dallas Miller, Nick Hoffman

    Signarama Dash – Victor Lee [$444], Adam Stricker [$250], Nick Hoffman [$200], Kyle Schornick [$150], Jason Jameson [$75], Pete Holt [$50]

    13th Place Feature Finish courtesy of the Family and Friends of Terry “Slick” Slack [$213] – Scotty Kincaid

    19th Place Feature Finish courtesy of Chris Smith [$219] – Billy Green

    Lawrenceburg Winsupply B Main First Non Transfer [$150] – JT Ayers, Dallas Miller, Jeremy Rayburn

    POINT STANDINGS – 1. Jeffery Jessup-1,210; 2. Matt Hamilton-1,105; 2. David Spille-1,105; 4. Scotty Kincaid-1,045; 5. Gage Clark-935; 6. Tyler McGhee (R)-910; 7. Mike Douglas-835; 8. Joe Smith-825; 9. Kyle Schornick-770; 10. Jay Greene-700.

    TIMING REPORTS – www.westholdtiming.com

    NEXT RACE – July 9
    Kelsey Chevrolet Sprints, KOI Auto Parts UMP Modifieds, Impact Sports Pure Stocks, Bessler’s U Pull & Save Hornets

    FOR MORE INFORMATIONwww.lawrenceburgspeedway.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    967

    Default

    MERRILL DOWNEY MEMORIAL STATS & NOTES:

    A total of $29,570 was paid out to the modified drivers in purse and contingency prizes this year. Winner Nick Hoffman’s share was $7,416.

    11 Merrill Downey Memorial’s have been held averaging 58 cars per race. The 2022 car count was 54.

    278 drivers have competed in the Merrill Downey Memorial.

    14 drivers participated for the first time this year and 3 qualified for the feature – Jeffery Jessup, Billy Green and Nick Snell. Current Lawrenceburg Speedway point leader Jessup had the best showing with an 11th place finish, while Green placed 19th, and 15-year old Nick Snell finished 20th.

    Only 3 drivers have participated in every Merrill Downey Memorial – Matt Hamilton, Scotty Kincaid and Kyle Schornick.

    114 drivers have started a Merrill Downey Memorial feature. Matt Hamilton has 10 starts, followed by Derek Groomer (8 ), and Joey Kramer (7). Tyler Nicely, Kyle Schornick, Keith Smith, and Adam Stricker each have 6 starts.

    Nick Hoffman, Tyler Nicely, and David Stremme have won this race twice, while Ricky Arms, Devin Gilpin, Joey Kramer, Lucas Lee, and Victor Lee have 1 win each.

    Joey Kramer has 5 top-5s, Matt Hamilton, Nick Hoffman, and Tyler Nicely have 4. Bryan Barber, Josh Harris, and Victor Lee have 3.

    In his 7 starts Joey Kramer has 7 top-10s. Derek Groomer and Matt Hamilton have 6 each, followed by Josh Harris, Nick Hoffman, Tyler Nicely, and Jimmy Payne with 4.

    Adam Stricker’s 2nd place finish was his best showing in 6 consecutive feature starts. Kyle Schornick has started the last 5 Merrill Downey Memorial features.

    Dallas Miller set a new track record in qualifying with a lap of 15.379 seconds (88.250 mph). That broke the old track record of 15.641 seconds set by Josh Rice in 2017. Nick Hoffman was also under the old track record with a lap of 15.592 seconds.

    Tyler Nicely leads all drivers with 104 feature laps led, followed by David Stremme (66), Joey Kramer (55). Victor Lee and Nick Hoffman’s 6 and 38 laps led this year moved them into 4th and 5th place respectively with lap led totals of 50 and 43.

    45 drivers have won a heat race. Tyler Nicely leads all drivers with 5 heat wins followed by Joey Kramer (4), Victor Lee (4), Nick Hoffman (3), and Kyle Schornick (3).

    Kyle Schornick has won a heat race three years in a row.

    Tyler Nicely has 3 dash wins. 7 others have 1 win each – KC Burdette, Josh Harris, Kyle Herbert, Joey Kramer, Victor Lee, Hunter Rasdon, and Trent Young.

    29 drivers have won a B Main. The only repeat winners, with 2 each, are Derek Groomer and Keith Smith.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.0
Copyright © 2023 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.