|
|
-
NDRL Updates
Go here for updated results courtesy of Race Monitor.com at Smoky tonight
https://www.race-monitor.com/Results/Race/13555
-
FINAL FINISHING ORDER
01) 01) DALE MC DOWELL
02) 03) Chris Madden
03) 01) Ray Cook
04) 05) Billy Ogle Jr
05) 04) Kent Robinson
06) 07) Scott Bloomquist
07) 06) Don O'Neal
08) 08) Jonathan Davenport
09) 09) John Blankenship
10) 12) Chris Ferguson
11) 10) Billy Moyer Jr
12) 16) Davey Johnson
13) 18) Shane Clanton
14) 17) William Thomas
15) 14) Rick Eckert
16) 15) Ryan King
17) 11) Chad Ogle
18) 13) Casey Roberts
19) 27) Steve Francis
20) 21) Max Blair
21) 28) Bub McCool
22) 20) Chase Junghans
23) 24) Dennis Erb
24) 26) Mason Ziegler
25) 23) Billy Moyer
26) 25) Tim Fuller
27) 19) Mike Marlar
28) 22) Vic Hill
-
-
Because Dirt's for Racin'...
-
Hey buddy long time no hear, course we also been racing alot to.
-
Dale McDowell schools the field in Friday night NDRL event at Smoky Mountain
Dale McDowell wears many hats in the dirt racing world. Besides being one of the top drivers in the sport, he serves as a track owner/promoter, a mentor and a driving school instructor. On Friday night at the Smoky Mountain Speedway, the Chickamauga, Georgia native offered a lesson on working through slower traffic while holding off the competition.
McDowell led all 40 laps of the feature event in the first of two nights at the Maryville, Tenn. track on his way to collecting a $7,500 payday. And to do so, he had to beat out one of the most impressive fields of cars and drivers assembled on an east Tennessee track in quite some time.
East Tennesseans led the way in time-trials as Mike Marlar of Winfield set the early pace by posting the fastest lap in Group A qualifying and overall with a time of 15.881 seconds around the 4/10 mile clay oval. Billy Ogle, Jr. of Knoxville led the way in Group B with a mark of 15.962 seconds. In all, 40 cars made an attempt to earn a feature starting spot.
The four heat races used to determine which drivers would make the feature were won by McDowell, Kent Robinson, Chris Madden and Ray Cook. The two B-mains that served to complete the starting lineup were won by William Thomas and Shane Clanton.
The top-2 finishers from each heat race participated in a redraw that established their starting spots for the main event. Cook drew the pole position with McDowell, Madden, Robinson, Ogle, Don O’Neal, Scott Bloomquist and Jonathan Davenport filling in the remainder of the first four rows.
At the start of the 40-lap feature, McDowell bolted from the outside of the front row to take the early lead with Cook, Madden, Robinson and Ogle in hot pursuit. Within a matter of three laps, the #17m machine had pulled from the field while Cook, Madden and Robinson fought for the right to pursue the leader.
As green flag laps continued to click off, the threat of heavy traffic loomed in front of the lead cars. Finally on lap 10, the inevitable happened and McDowell found himself mired behind some of the top names in the sport, who were not keen on going a lap down to the leader.
Briefly, Cook and Madden closed to McDowell’s rear spoiler but the crafty veteran was able to slice through the slower cars and put distance on his rivals at the same time. Madden was eventually able to get around Cook for the runner-up spot on lap 16 while O’Neal briefly made his way into the top-5 with a pass of Ogle.
McDowell would never be seriously challenged during the second half of the race but a hornet’s nest of activity buzzed behind him as top-5 combatants fought for position while working through lapped cars.
Ultimately in the end, Dale McDowell won the caution free race ahead of Chris Madden, Ray Cook, Billy Ogle, Jr., Kent Robinson, Scott Bloomquist, Don O’Neal, Jonathan Davenport, John Blankenship and Chris Ferguson.
“The car was good,” McDowell said from Victory Lane. “I tore it up last week but Shane(McDowell, brother and crew chief) and the guys at TDR(Team Dillon Racing) worked hard and put it back together.
“When you’re out front it’s hard to judge where you need to be but I found something there at the end that helped me get through the traffic.”
NDRL feature finish-
Dale McDowell wins over Madden, Cook, B Ogle, Robinson, Bloomquist, O’Neal, Davenport, Blankenship, Ferguson, Moyer Jr, Johnson, Clanton, Thomas, Eckert, King, C Ogle, Roberts, Francis, Blair, McCool, Junghans, Erb, Ziegler, Moyer Sr , Fuller, Marlar, Hill.
Heat 1 finish- McDowell, Bloomquist, Blankenship, Roberts…Marlar, Francis
Heat 2 finish- Robinson, Davenport, Moyer Jr., Eckert…Thomas, Blair
Heat 3 finish- Madden, B Ogle, C Ogle, King…Junghans, Clanton
Heat 4 finish- Cook(in a brand new car), O’Neal, Ferguson, Johnson… Moses, Leake.
B-main 1 finish- Thomas, Marlar and Blair.
Moyer Sr. will get a provisional.
B-main 2 finish- Clanton, Junghans, Hill.
THANKS TO
http://insidedirtracing.com/ INSIDE DIRT RACING
-
Originally Posted by Racerchaser
Hey buddy long time no hear, course we also been racing alot to.
Yeah chaser, good seeing you too, long time is right ! So who you racing with, Hubbard or Elliott, I seemed to have forgotten in my advancing age here ?
With most of these tracks now having updated timing and scoring like the NDRL it makes it easier for me to just sit back and watch my laptop most nights and keeps me from typing so much, which I like
If you want to follow along tonight chaser, go to
https://www.race-monitor.com/Live/Race/13555
and then click on " race results " down below for the final summary of the heats, B-Mains, and feature.....it's really good, it updates instantly after each race.
hey take care 'chaser, good chattin with ya again
-
Tonight's hot laps times are done and under "race results" and then its under the feature from last night
-
Heat Lineups
1) Moyer Jr - Blair 2)
3) Kerr - Junghans 4)
5) Ferguson - Boles 6)
7) Cook - McCool 8)
9) Wolfenbarger - Leake 10)
1) Moyer, Jr 2) Blair 3) Kerr 4) Ferguson
# 2
1) McDowell - Roberts 2)
3) Marlar - Hill 4)
5) Fuller - Arp 6)
7) Johnson - Welshan 8)
9) Franklin
1) McDowell 2) Roberts 3) Marlar 4) Hill
# 3
1) Bloomer - Madden 2)
3) Blankenship - Robinson 4)
5) Francis - Moyer 6)
7) King - Clanton 8)
9) Erb - Vineyard 10)
1) Madden 2) Bloomquist 3) Robinson 4) Blankenship
# 4
1) Davenport - B.Ogle 2)
3) O'Neal - Ziegler 4)
5) Thomas - Eckert 6)
7) C.Ogle - Hiett 8)
9) Benedum
1) Davenport 2) O'Neal 3) B. Ogle 4) Zeigler
Last edited by MontanaMagic1619*; 03-08-2014 at 08:32 PM.
-
STARTING LINEUP
01) Moyer Jr - Davenport 02)
03) Madden - McDowell 04)
05) Roberts - O'Neal 06)
07) Blair - Bloomquist 08 )
09) Kerr - Marlar 10)
11) Robinson - B.Ogle 12)
13) Ferguson - Hill 14)
15) Blankenship - Ziegler 16)
17) Cook -
19) Arp -
21) Fuller -
Last edited by MontanaMagic1619*; 03-08-2014 at 09:05 PM.
-
Well that's nice NDRL, you're race monitor has been down since before the heats
-
after 10 laps
1) Moyer Jr
2) Davenport
3) Madden
4) McDowell
5) Roberts
6) Bloomquist
7) O'Neal
8) Blair
9) Marlar
10) Kerr
-
lap 30
1) Moyer Jr
2) Madden
3) Bloomer
4) Davenport
5) McDowell
6) Marlar
7) B.Ogle
8) O'Neal
9) Robinson
10) Kerr
-
Way to go Race Monitor, you screwed up the finish BIG TIME
Last edited by MontanaMagic1619*; 03-08-2014 at 09:47 PM.
-
Feature
Results are not official
1 #157 Mike Marlar
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
Tennessee
60 21:06.479 22 00:17.475
Tennessee
2 #0 Scott Bloomquist
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
Mooresburg
60 21:08.218 4 00:17.324 1.739 1.739
Tennessee
3 #6 Jonathan Davenport
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
Blairsville
60 21:10.476 3 00:17.161 3.997 2.258
Georgia
4 #21Jr Billy Moyer Jr
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
Batesville
60 21:12.319 2 00:17.139 5.840 1.843
Arkansas
5 #17M Dale McDowell
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
Welcome
60 21:12.909 3 00:17.366 6.430 0.590
North Carolina
6 #5 Don ONeal
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
Martinsville
60 21:13.242 26 00:17.664 6.763 0.333
Indiana
7 #7R Kent Robinson
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
Bloomington
60 21:13.644 17 00:17.647 7.165 0.402
Indiana
8 #4T Tommy Kerr
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
Maryville
60 21:14.096 25 00:17.589 7.617 0.452
Tennessee
9 #31 Skip Arp
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
Georgetown
60 21:15.432 52 00:17.492 8.953 1.336
Tennessee
10 #111 Max Blair
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
Titusville
60 21:19.882 4 00:17.648 13.403 4.450
Pennsylvania
11 #25z Mason Zeigler
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
Chalk Hill
60 21:20.505 10 00:17.801 14.026 0.623
Pennsylvania
12 #19T William Thomas
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
Phenix City
60 21:20.974 33 00:17.622 14.495 0.469
Alabama
13 #22 Chris Ferguson
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
Mt Holly
60 21:22.124 54 00:17.878 15.645 1.150
North Carolina
14 #53 Ray Cook
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
60 21:22.852 34 00:17.758 16.373 0.728
North Carolina
15 #23 John Blankenship
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
Williamson
60 21:29.049 34 00:17.705 22.570 6.197
West Virginia
16 #44 Chris Madden
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
Gray Court
59 21:05.759 9 00:17.315
South Carolina
17 #15 Steve Francis
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
Ashland
59 21:07.536 8 00:17.840 1.057 1.777
Kentucky
18 #57J Bub McCool
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
Vicksburg
59 21:10.171 12 00:17.939 3.692 2.635
Mississippi
19 #28 Dennis Erb Jr
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
Carpentersville
58 21:12.678 11 00:17.972 6.199 2.507
Illinois
20 #25b Mike Benedum
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
Salem
58 21:18.751 8 00:18.327 12.272 6.073
West Virginia
21 #19 Tim Fuller
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
Edwards
42 16:08.860 12 00:18.297
New York
22 #201 Billy Ogle Jr
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
Knoxville
33 13:00.828 22 00:17.515
Tennessee
23 #1V Vic Hill
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
Mosheim
31 12:32.678 8 00:17.920
Tennessee
24 #101 Casey Roberts
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
Toccoa
12 04:01.808 5 00:17.622
Georgia
25 #21 Billy Moyer
Laps Total Time Best Lap Best Time Diff Gap
Batesville
12 04:10.606 9 00:18.123 8.798
Arkansas
Results are not official
-
1) CHRIS MADDEN 2) Mike Marlar 3) Scott Bloomquist 4) Jonathan Davenport 5) Billy Moyer Jr 6) Dale McDowell 7) Don O'Neal 8) Kent Robinson 9) Tommy Kerr 10) Skip Arp 11) Max Blair 12) Mason Ziegler 13) William Thomas 14) Chris Ferguson 15) Ray Cook 16) Steve Francis 17) Bub McCool 18) John Blankenship 19) Dennis Erb 20) Mike Benedum 21) Tim Fuller 22) Billy Ogle Jr 23) Vic Hill 24) Casey Roberts 25) Billy Moyer
-
-
The closest one to your post Lite.....don't blame the messenger
Madden won !
-
-
Originally Posted by LITE-INN
not blaming you at all
why you make prob Lim for MM he is smart you not you lick windows on th e short bus in ferguson lomao
Scott Bloomchrist... The Lord, and Ruler of DIRT!!
"Hope everybody appreciated that ass kicking"
-Scott Bloomquist
Phil
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:25 AM.
|
|
Bookmarks