|
|
-
Thank for the updates appreciate it
I am what I am
-
of Phoenix.
Pre-race notes
R.C. Whitwell of Tucson, Ariz., didn't get a qualifying time after his battery went dead in staging. ... Fellow Tucson driver Jake O'Neil, who missed Wednesday's program while waiting on parts to repair a motor, had transmission problems in Friday's time trials and also didn't get a time; his team swapped transmissions before the heat race.
-
With rain in the forecast for Saturday evening, it was announced in Friday's drivers' meeting that Saturday's race program (originally scheduled for racing at 5 p.m.) could be moved up to earlier in the afternoon.
-
Originally Posted by plunks7
With rain in the forecast for Saturday evening, it was announced in Friday's drivers' meeting that Saturday's race program (originally scheduled for racing at 5 p.m.) could be moved up to earlier in the afternoon.
Thanks for the heads up. Any idea what time they may start?
-
Does it really rain in AZ?
-
Originally Posted by fryefan
Thanks for the heads up. Any idea what time they may start?
I really don't know. If they run earlier, it would make for a perfect day for racing. This race first and then the Chili Bowl. I will be at a friends house to watch both, PARTY. But I am the DD, to get my friends home safely.
-
I have been going to AZ for 1 week to 3 month trips since the early 60s and have never seen it rain there. I got snowed on in the Mts. twice.
-
Heat race results
(Top five transfer)
First heat: Bobby Pierce, Jason Rauen, Dustin Strand, Jimmy Mars, Brandon Overton, Tyler Erb, Jake O'Neil, A.J. Diemel, Jason Krohn, Jake O'Neil, Rob Sanders, Kyle Strickler, Thomas Hunziker.
-
Second heat: Chris Simpson, Joey Moriarty, Tony Toste, Earl Pearson Jr., Terry Phillips, Kyle Beard, David Breazeale, Justin Kay, Justin Duty, Collen Winebarger, Kye Frick, Paul Guglielmoni.
-
Third heat: Billy Moyer, Garrett Alberson, Chandler Petty, Chad Mahder, Billy Franklin, Scott Lewis, Larry Childress, Steve Stultz, Dan Diebel, John Brinkley, Rodney Sanders
-
Fourth heat: Scott Ward, Steve Drake, R.C. Whitwell, Cole Schill, Nick Bartels, Andrew Kosiski, Terry Carter, Rick Ortega, Carlos Ahumada Jr., John Duty, Clay Daly.
-
Feature lineup
Row 1: Heat winner redaw
Row 2: Heat winner redaw
Row 3: Rauen, Moriarty
Row 4: Alberson, Drake
Row 5: Strand, Toste
Row 6: Petty, Whitwell
Row 7: Mars, Pearson
Row 8: Mahder, Schill
Row 9: Overton, Phillips
Row 10: Franklin, Bartels
Row 11: Consolation transfers
Row 12: Consolation transfers
-
Consolation lineups
(10 laps; two transfer)
First consolation
Row 1: Tyler Erb, Kyle Beard
Row 2: Jake O’Neil, David Breazeale
Row 3: A.J. Diemel, Justin Kay
Row 4: Jason Krohn, Justin Duty
Row 5: Rob Sanders, Collen Winebarger
Row 6: Kyle Strickler, Kye Frick
Row 7: Thomas Hunziker
Second consolation
Row 1: Scott Lewis, Andrew Kosiski
Row 2: Larry Childress, Terry Carter
Row 3: Steve Stultz, Rick Ortega
Row 4: Dan Diebel, Carlos Ahumada Jr.
Row 5: John Brinkley, John Duty
Row 6: Rodney Sanders, Clay Daly
Row 7: Paul Guglielmoni
-
Scott Ward starting #2. The guy has run pretty well the three previous nights. I know it's a long shot for him to win, but it's hard not to root for him tonight.
They just said hot laps tomorrow will start at 2:30 pm.
-
Thanx for the updates plunks
If I havent offended you please be patient Ill get to you as soon as I can...... and yes Im a Bloomquist fan...deal w it!!! WWG1WGA!!!
-
Feature lineup
Row 1: Moyer, Ward
Row 2: Pierce, Simpson
Row 3: Rauen, Moriarty
Row 4: Alberson, Drake
Row 5: Strand, Toste
Row 6: Petty, Whitwell
Row 7: Mars, Pearson
Row 8: Mahder, Schill
Row 9: Overton, Phillips
Row 10: Franklin, Bartels
Row 11: Consolation transfers
Row 12: Consolation transfers
-
Originally Posted by Snake X3
Scott Ward starting #2. The guy has run pretty well the three previous nights. I know it's a long shot for him to win, but it's hard not to root for him tonight.
They just said hot laps tomorrow will start at 2:30 pm.
Thanks Snake X3, We appreciate that info.
-
Anyone know what the $25,000 New Mexico bonus is?
-
Consolation results
(Two transfer)
First consolation: Tyler Erb, Kyle Beard, Jake O'Neil, Justin Kay, A.J. Diemel, Justin Duty, Rob Sanders, Kye Frick, Thomas Hunziker, David Breazeale, Collen Winebarger.
Second consolation: Rodney Sanders, Andrew Kosiski, Scott Lewis, Steve Stultz, Terry Carter, John Duty, Carlos Ahumada Jr., Dan Diebel, Rick Ortega, Paul Guglielmoni, Larry Childress, John Brinkley.
-
Feature lineup
Row 1: Moyer, Ward
Row 2: Pierce, Simpson
Row 3: Rauen, Moriarty
Row 4: Alberson, Drake
Row 5: Strand, Toste
Row 6: Petty, Whitwell
Row 7: Mars, Pearson
Row 8: Mahder, Schill
Row 9: Overton, Phillips
Row 10: Franklin, Bartels
Row 11: Erb, Sanders
Row 12: Beard, Kosiski
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:04 AM.
|
|
Bookmarks